Personal Data Protection Statement

This is the Personal Data Protection Statement of Gateway Law Corporation which we may update from time to time. You may visit our Website without having to provide any personal data.

How we handle your personal data
We may collect, use and/or disclose personal data from you for the purposes of providing legal services and/or in the ordinary course of our work. We may disclose such personal data to our affiliated entities, third party service providers and agents, other professional advisors and consultants with whom we are dealing on your behalf, any necessary governmental authorities and other third parties including the counsel for an opposing party. Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.


Where you have requested to be on our mailing list and/or consented to the same in order to receive our complimentary electronic publications (including bulletins, updates, alerts, announcements, invitations, greeting cards), we will use your personal data to send such publications to you.

Access and correction of personal data
If you wish to access or correct your personal data that is held by us, or enquire about the ways in which your personal data may have been used or disclosed by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: mail@gateway-law.com. To allow us to process your request efficiently, please provide the following information:

  • Your name, contact number and email address;
  • Details of the personal data that you would like to access or correct;
  • Relevant time frames and dates, where applicable; and
  • Any other information that may enable us to locate your data and process your request.
Other enquiries or feedback about your personal data
If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal data by us, or have any other enquiries, feedback or complaints about our handling of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

39 Robinson Road,
# 20 – 03 Robinson Point,
Singapore 068911
Tel: (65) 6221 6360
Email: mail@gateway-law.com
(Alternative mailing address: P.O. Box 25, Robinson Road Post Office, Postal Code 900025)

Please provide your name, contact number and email address, and any relevant details pertaining to your request, enquiry, feedback or complaint.

Mailing List
If you are currently on our mailing list and receive updates, newsletters, communications, greeting cards or other materials from us which you do not wish to receive, please email us at: sg@gateway-law.com with the subject-matter “unsubscribe”.




Copyright ©2008 - 2016 Gateway Law Corporation, All Rights Reserved